What is the main ingredient in our soaps?
Raw, Farm Fresh Goat Milk:
Goat milk ranks # 3 in amount of fat content compared to other mammals. That means it is packed full of nutrients and vitamins that can help various conditions. On the skin, it is nourishing and renewing. Goat milk helps to balance the PH of the skin which regenerates cells. This is the base ingredient in our soaps and can be found in different forms in other products we offer.
Where does our Goat Milk come from?
The answer is simple, we raise Saanen Dairy Goats on our farm! Our herd is a very important part of our farm and they are praised on a daily basis for what they have contributed. Our milk is always FRESH, not powdered or melt and pour form like you can find at some stores.
What oils do we use in our base?
Coconut oil has become increasingly more popular in health and beauty products throughout the years. It is known to be smooth, but not overly oil. It has been known to help promote healing of wounds and scratches due to antibacterial properties.
Castor Oil is a thicker consistency oil that adds more nourishing properties to our products. Not only is it promoted as an anti-inflammatory that may fight puffiness and wrinkles, this oil’s consistency helps to create a rich lather when put into soaps,
Olive trees have been cultivated since about2800 BC. This is the good stuff used by ancient Greek and Egyptians. Today, Olive Oil that is used in beauty and bath products can help fight signs of aging and stress by increasing collagen levels.
So .... what makes milk and oil turn into Soap?
Sodium Hydroxide (Lye):
Lye is the common name for Sodium Hydroxide, a caustic solution that causes a chemical reaction when mixed with oils that makes soap. It can be found in the plumbing section of many stores labeled as drain cleaner. Traditionally (2800BC), Lye was made from wood ash to make soap.
Just like Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Hydroxide is an active ingredient in soap making. The difference between the 2 is that Potassium Hydroxide makes soft, liquid soap and Sodium Hydroxide creates a hard bar soap.
What are some other additives you may find in our products?
Mineral powders found naturally growing on rocks used to color bath and beauty products.
Natural Colorants we use:
The soaps that we make, can be naturally colored by various things. Some of the ones you may run into are Turmeric, Charcoal, Flowers, Clays, Carrots, Leafy Greens, and Berries.
A soothing scent that can help the body heel from the inside out with its relaxing properties and antibacterial/antiseptic benefits.
An uplifting scent that is a great wake me up ingredient. It’s mood boosting scent helps you to feel rejuvenated after use.
Just like a lot of its close relative citrus oils, Tangerine can be used as an antiseptic. The strong scent can also be used as a natural repellant. Because citrus oils may increase the potency of sun rays, it is not recommended to use a pure form of this oil outdoors. It was help decrease blemishes in small amounts.
Reduce stress with this sweet, bright scent. Balance the oils in your skin with soaps that contain Lemon essential oil while packing the skin with Vitamin C and Antifungal benefits.
For aromatherapy, Ginger is warming. Reducing feelings of stress and fatigue by enhancing focus.
This essential oil is so calming that it is one that can break feelings of irritation immediately after the first smell. Because it is such a soothing calming oil, it can be used to reduce redness and inflammation in the skin.
Due to its earthy wooded scent, patchouli oil is easy to use for balancing mood. It is a great deodorizer as well.
Another one of our favorite earthy scents. The smell of this essential oil alone is not the best thing about it. This oil is detoxifying which can help eliminate bacteria on the body causing outbreaks or odor.
Besides the immediate desire to take a bite of something you smell that is vanilla, this essential oil give immediate feelings of peace and comfort, usually associated with memories of the holidays.
Eucalyptus can help soothe discomfort such as tension aches. It is found in so many products that range from decongestants and cleaning agents. Just a couple of other great uses for this oil include being an Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antiviral.
Used in aromatherapy to boost energy levels and relax tense muscles. This oil can promote breathing and improve overall circulation.
A very famous essential oil that is versatile to use in various ways. It is uplifting and energizing which can be very stimulating and not recommended before bed time for those who are very sensitive. Also, an antibacterial essential oil that can relieve minor pain with analgesic benefits.
Tea tree is also known as Melaleuca, the tree that produces the leaves that is turned into oil. This is the epitome of natural antibacterial. It is known to be used holistically to treat scratches, wounds, acne, and any other types of lesions in the skin.